Antaira releases new media converter for ultra-high-bandwidth environments

Wednesday May 29, 2019
May 29, 2019 – Antaira Technologies has expanded its industrial networking infrastructure family with the introduction of the FCU-6001-SFP+ media converter.

The media converter is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G Base-T auto-negotiation port and one 10G Base-X SFP+ slot.

It supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode, using 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver installed in the SFP+ slot to extend distances to servers, switches and patch panels.

The deployment distance can be extended from 300 metres (multi-mode) to up to 60 kilometres (single-mode).

The converters are designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

The FCU-6001-SFP+ supports chassis as well as wall mountable orientations and provides an operating temperature range from 0°C to 50°C.

Subscription Centre

 
New Subscription
 
Already a Subscriber
 
Customer Service
 
View Digital Magazine Renew

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. To find out more, read our Privacy Policy.